NY 810716

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 810716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mr. John E. Radford
Radfin Antiques & Collectibles
180 Cranborne Waye
Hayes, Middlesex UB4 OHS England

RE: The tariff classification of Devon Ware/Torquay Pottery from England.

Dear Mr. Radford:

In your letter received in this office on May 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted consist of the following ceramic collectibles of glazed pottery, known as Devon Ware/Torquay Pottery:
a) an Aller Vale beverage server, measuring about 5 inches in height, that is decorated in the "Abbots Kerswell" style with daisy and tadpole motifs. It is noted that its bottom is impressed with the identifying mark of "Aller Vale H, H & Co."
b) a Watcombe slip-decorated jug of the Aller Vale type, that measures nearly 3 inches high and possesses the "Scandy" pattern as well as the wording of "A present from WiHey Bay."
c) a Watcombe mug, measuring about 3 1/4 inches high, that is decorated with a sailing/fishing boat design as well as the wording of "He who hesitates is lost."
d) a Watcombe tray, known as "Cottage Ware," which measures approximately 1 3/4 inches high by 4 1/4 inches at its widest dimension. Its interior portion possesses the design of a cottage as well as the wording of "Home made Junket."

The applicable subheading for the above glazed ceramic collectibles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director