NY 810555

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 810555

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.6000

Mr. Mark E. Stubbs
Unitrans International Corp.
709 S. Hindry Ave.
Inglewood, CA 90301-3005

RE: The tariff classification of lamps from France.

Dear Mr. Stubbs:

In your letter received in this office on May 17, 1995, on behalf of LTM Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is lamps, known as the "Moonlites," which consist of compact, dimmable, modular fluorescent light banks (in individual 2-bulb or 6-bulb banks). These banks are fitted within aluminum chassis and can be mounted, by means of wider yokes, onto metal poles in order to form larger banks of light as the need arises. It is noted that ballasts are conveniently incorporated into these light banks which provide homogeneous soft light for video, television and motion picture production.

The applicable subheading for the "Moonlites" will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director