NY 810518

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 810518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4100

Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic salt and pepper shaker set from China.

Dear Ms. Shaffer:

In your letter dated May 15, 1995, on behalf of Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a ceramic apple salt and pepper shaker set, item number 740, which consists of two half-apple shape articles designed to be used as salt and pepper shakers.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic apple salt and pepper shaker set, item number 740, will be 6912.00.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...salt and pepper shaker sets. The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director