NY 810423

CLA-2-92:S:N:N3:227 810423

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a music box from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is the poly resin "Christmas Bear Music Box," item number 95056, which features a small bear on a rocking horse that is affixed to a musical base. There is a bottom wind-up mechanism which activates the melody of "Love Me Tender" while also initiating the movement of the rocking horse.

The applicable subheading for the "Christmas Bear Music Box," item number 95056, will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director