NY 810282

May 16, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810282

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Mr. Dennis Tolentino
Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 E. Maple Avenue
P.O. Box 577
El Segundo, CA 90245-0577

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Tolentino:

In your letter dated April 27, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Marshall Gobuty Int'l Usa. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 1627, is a vest. The vest is constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. In your letter you stated that the vest has a drawstring hood made of french terry fabric, but the hood on the submitted sample is of a knitted fleece fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by a zipper and a drawstring at the bottom. The vest also has two chest pockets and two side pockets at the waist.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport