NY 810231

November 3, 1995

CLA-2-90:R:N4:114 810231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.6060

Mr. Erik D. Smithweiss
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of ICOS Vision Systems from Belgium

Dear Mr. Smithweiss:

In your letter dated May 9, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ICOS Vision Systems models LIM, LIM-HS, LIM-HR, LIM-J-HS, and LIM-J-HR are used for inspection of semiconductor housings. There are three primary types of inspections accomplished by these models: the inspection of the leads (J leads and gullwing leads), inspection of the print quality of the logos and model numbers printed on the housings, and inspection of the plastic housing or packaging itself.

According to the information provided to us, the plastic semiconductor housing encapsulates a semiconductor chip. The inspection performed by the ICOS Vision Systems is conducted after the semiconductor chip is encapsulated in the plastic material that is used as the housing (packaging) for the device. Each ICOS vision system is comprised of two main components: a computing unit and an optical assembly, also called a sensing module, incorporating a CCD camera. The computing unit contains at least five printed circuit boards: a vision board which digitizes the video image received from the CCD camera, a personal computer board which runs in MS/DOS and Windows, a board for merging the video and PC board signals, a board for controlling the illumination for the CCD camera, and a board to communicate with a host system. The optical assembly contains a CCD camera assembly, a lens and an illumination source. You indicate that the ICOS models will be imported, in all cases, with the sensing module, including a CCD camera assembly.

The applicable subheading for the ICOS Vision Systems models LIM, LIM-HS, LIM-HR, LIM-J-HS and LIM-J-HR will be 9031.40.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other optical instruments and appliances, other, for inspecting semiconductor wafers and devices, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director