NY 810066

May 1, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810066

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Mr. Brian Solomon
Martin Strauss Air Freight Corp.
147-31 176th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from China

Dear Mr. Solomon:

In your letter dated April 21, 1995 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fenn Wright & Manson, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9021 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven polyester fabric. The garment features a collar, lapels and oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has a matching belt and extends to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for style 9021 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 9021 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport