NY 810004

May 18, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 810004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010

Ms. Jinwen Liu
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies robe from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated May 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 54105435, is a robe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The robe features a round neckline, a partial front opening secured by a 22 inch zipper and three-quarter length sleeves. The garment has two side seam pockets and extends to the ankle.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6208.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women's. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport