NY 809584

May 11, 1995

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 809584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.3000

Ms. Jeanne Shows-Andre
The Jackson Kearney Group
4500 N. Galvez Street
New Orleans, LA 70153-3235

RE: The tariff classification of wedges and bodies for gate valves from Brazil

Dear Ms. Shows-Andre:

In your letter dated April 12, 1995, on behalf of your client, Southland Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request consist of semi-machined ductile iron valve bodies and iron wedge gates. They will be finished and assembled in the United States into manually operated, series 2500 ductile iron resilient wedge (gate) valves. These valves are sold in sizes ranging from 4" to 12" inner diameter and are equipped either with a 2" wrench operated nut, or an optional handwheel.

The applicable subheading for both the valve bodies and wedge gates will be 8481.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8481.90.3000, HTS, which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director