NY 809491

CLA-2-85:S:N:N3:227 809491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a portable lamp from Taiwan and China.

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated April 10, 1995, on behalf of Super-Lights (Division of Lexington & Associates, Inc.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a portable, battery-operated lamp, known as the "Astrolite," which measures approximately 5 1/2 inches high. It possesses a silver metal tube with a red plastic tip and a light bulb as well as permanently affixed plastic fiber optics emanating from its top portion. It also has an on/off switch mechanism that activates the light in illuminating its top portion as well as emitting light, through the fiber optics, that creates a kaleidoscope of colors.

The applicable subheading for the portable lamp, known as the "Astrolite," will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire