NY 809208

May 11, 1995

CLA-2-:S:N:N3:102 809208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.51.0030; 8414.80.1585

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street
East,Ada, Michigan 49355

RE: The tariff classification of ceiling fans and air compressors from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated April 13, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise involved are ceiling fans and air compressors. The fans, item numbers C-2784, C-2773, and C-2764 are for permanent installation, ranging in size from 30" to 52" inches with four to six blades each. The air compressors, item numbers F-4893 and F-5406 are portable and designed to be powered from an automobile cigarette lighter.

The applicable subheading for the ceiling fans will be 8414.51.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fans; for permanent installation. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The air compressors will be 8414.80.1585, (HTS), which provides for portable air compressors. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director