NY 809010

April 17, 1995

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500

RE: The tariff classification of a child's novelty necklace from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated April 3, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Rite Aid item #94847, "Electronic Scary Pumpkin Necklace," consists of a textile neck cord with a plastic pumpkin pendant. The pumpkin pendant is equipped with a battery operated electronic mechanism which emits an eerie sound and blinking light when activated. The necklace is blister packaged on a header card.

The applicable subheading for the pumpkin necklace will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,