NY 808816

July 18, 1995

CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 808816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.99.0000

Mr. Pascal Lucas
6 Mallard Court
Amherst, New York 14228

RE: The tariff classification of lava stone from France

Dear Mr. Lucas:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding lava stone. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. Analysis of the sample by our U.S. Customs laboratory confirms that the merchandise consists of lava stone.

Your letter indicates that this merchandise will be imported for use as tiles, tabletops and countertops. An enamel glaze is baked on one side of the stone.

The applicable subheading for the lava stone will be 6802.99.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone...other: other stone. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director