NY 808726

April 3, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070

Ms. Linetta Bohac
Paul Harris Stores, Inc.
6003 Guion Road
Indianapolis, IN 46254

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China

Dear Ms. Bohac:

In your letter dated March 28, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 7771, is a vest constructed from 100 percent woven silk fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The vest also has two pockets below the waist and a self fabric tie belt in the back. The vest extends to the hip area.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport