NY 808662

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 808662

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a porcelain house from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain house, style number 4C-088, which measures approximately 6 inches high by 6 inches wide and features Christmas-like trees, bows and bulbs around the front of the house.

The applicable subheading for the decorative porcelain house, item number 4C-088, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director