NY 808635

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 808635

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.10.6010; 9405.20.6010

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a swag lamp and table lamp of base metal from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, based on the photos submitted, consists of the following lamps:
a) a candelabra styled swag lamp, item number 617402, which measures about 13 1/2 inches high with 15 feet of goldtone link chain attached to the top cap ring. It possesses along its 15 foot cord a rotary on/off switch mechanism and 2 goldtone ceiling hooks with 2 toggle bolts for hanging purposes;
b) a candelabra styled table lamp, item number 617301, which measures approximately 21 1/2 inches high.

Both of the lamps are comprised of brass-plated metal with half-moon shape glass panels that possess floral designs, noting the essential character of the merchandise is imparted by the metal portion. It is stated that these lamps will be imported and sold unassembled.

The applicable subheading for the metal swag lamp, item number 617402, will be 9405.10.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...chandeliers and other electric household ceiling or wall lighting fittings of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the metal table lamp, item number 617301, will be 9405.20.6010, HTS, which provides for lamps and lighting fittings...other electric household table lamps of base metal. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire