NY 808434

May 4, 1995

CLA-2-:S:N:N3:102 808434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.91.0010

Mr. Gerard Perrot
Valois of America, Inc.
15 Valley Drive
Greenwich, CT 06831

RE: The tariff classification of steel balls from France

Dear Mr. Perrot:

In your letter dated March 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue in this request are polished steel balls used as the sealing elements in the intake and discharge valve portions of simple piston pumps. These manually actuated, spring return pumps are designed for use as perfume sprays.

Chapter note 6 to chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules states that "Heading 8482 applies, inter alia, to polished steel balls, the maximum and minimum diameters of which do not differ from the nominal diameter by more than 1 percent or by more than 0.05 mm, whichever is less."

The applicable subheading for the steel balls will be 8482.91.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball or roller bearings, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the instant merchandise would not be subject to anti-dumping (ADA) or countervailing duty (CVD) margins under the current Department of Commerce ADA and CVD findings on bearings, as published on May 15, 1989. Since these balls are not intended for use in ball bearings, they are outside of the scope of the order. If you desire a binding scope determination on the applicability of either anti-dumping or countervailing duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director