NY 808384

April 10, 1995

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228 808384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1902.19.2000

Jan van der Ben
Sonnen & Co, Inc.
134 West 32 Street Suite 605
New York, N.Y. 10001

RE: The tariff classification of pasta from Turkey.

Dear Mr. van der Ben:

In your letter dated March 22, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted you letter was examined and disposed of. "Sultan" brand uncooked, dried pasta is made from durum wheat semolina flour. It is packaged in plastic bags containing 500 grams net weight.

The applicable subheading for the pasta will be 1902.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta...uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared...other... exclusively pasta. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport