NY 808252

April 6, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 808252

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr Naishadh B. Patel
100 Bow Church Road
Irmo, SC 29063

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from India

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated March 21, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 8500 is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The garment features a round neckline, oversized armholes and shoulder straps that extend from the garment to tie at the shoulders. The garment also has two side seam pockets, two four inch side vents at the hem, a hemmed bottom and extends to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for style 8500 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 8500 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport