NY 806557

March 6, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806557

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6211.42.0081

Mr. Daniel J. Gluck
Serko & Simon
1 World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Gluck:

In your letter dated January 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of At Last Sportswear, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6035 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven rayon. The garment features short sleeves, a collar with lace trim and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment reaches the waist and has two lace trimmed pockets above the waist.

Style 6804 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The garment features short sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment has two chest pockets and does not reach the waist.

Style 6974 is a upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The sleeveless garment features a collar, two chest pockets that button, and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The garment ties at the bottom and has a partial back opening below the collar. The garment does not reach the waist.

Style 6992 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The garment features a collar, short sleeves and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment also has two flaps that button on the chest and does not reach the waist.

Style 6806 is an upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton. The garment features a scoop neckline, short
sleeves and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment ties at the bottom and does not reach the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 6035 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 6804, 6974, 6806 and 6992 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 6035 falls within textile category designation 641 and styles 6804, 6974, 6806 and 6992 fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport