NY 806240

February 16, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 806240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0030

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Redey:

In your letter dated January 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style 20915 is a shirt constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent wool. The shirt features a quilted thinsulate lining, a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The submitted shirt buttons left over right, but you have indicated that the imported articles will button right over left and will have side seam pockets at the waist. The shirt also has two chest pockets with button flaps and five inch side vents. This garment will also be imported under style 20947 for petites sizes and style 33669 for tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.41.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain
the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport