NY 805455

January 18, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 805455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0078

Ms. Kathy Redey
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
15010 N.E. 36th Street
Redmond, WA 98052

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms, Redey:

In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 31171 is a jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 67 percent rayon\33 percent wool. The unlined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and a full front opening secured by five thread reinforced buttons. The jacket also has one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist, and two eight inch side vents. The jacket has a straight hemmed bottom and extends to mid-thigh.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of man-made fibers: jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from headings 6202. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs

Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport