NY 804826

January 3, 1995

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804826

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070; 6110.20.2020

Ms. Colleen Barker
Expediters International
21318 64th Avenue South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Hong Kong and/or Korea

Dear Ms. Barker:

In your letter, received in this office on December 6, 1994, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of A.J. Brandon. The samples submitted with this request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 25404 is a vest composed of knit and woven components that will be imported from Hong Kong. The back panel of the vest is constructed from knit fabric that is 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The woven component comprises the entire front of the vest and is made from 100 percent cotton. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a rounded bottom and a full front opening secured by three buttons covered with yarns of the same fabrication as the back panel. The essential character of the vest is imparted by the woven component.

Style 45802 is a sweater vest composed of knit and woven components that will be imported from Korea. The back panel is constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent cotton. The knit component comprises the entire front of the garment and is also of 100 percent cotton. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The surface area of the garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally. The essential character of the sweater vest is imparted by the knit component.

The applicable subheading for style 25404 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 45802 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 25404 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 45802 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Korea are subject to a visa requirement. In addition, products of Korea are also subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport