NY 804284

Dec 12 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 804284

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.90.0060

Ms. Nina B. Eaton
Romer Supratech, Inc.
5145 Avenida Encinas
Carlsbad, CA 92008

RE: The tariff classification of parts of a portable mechanical measuring instrument from France

Dear Ms. Eaton:

In your letter dated September 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification.

Your literature describes the parts of the measuring instrument as an arm, a set of aluminum probes, an aluminum mounting adapter, and a small nylon cord. These parts are used in the assembly of a portable measuring instrument. The finished instrument measures distance by counting the rotations of an encoder. The result is given in millimeters or inches.

The applicable subheading for the parts will be 9017.90.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments, parts and accessories. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director