United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] General Rule (c) of Part 102.21 states that "Subject to paragraph (d) of this section, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of this section and, in each case where appropriate to the specific context, by application of the additional requirements or conditions of ??102.12 through 102.19 of this part". Section 102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule states, in relevant part:

(c) Foreign components or materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in product covered by that section shall be disregarded in determining the country of orgin of the good if the total weight of those components or materials is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good.

The subject merchandise is classifiable in various subheadings of heading 6302, HTSUSA, and heading 6304, HTSUSA. In scenario II, as the fabric for the duvet covers and pillow shams is formed in two countries, the tariff shift rule is not applicable. However, in scenario III, the pillow case and flat sheet feature a contrasting cuff which you state accounts for less than seven percent of the total fabric weight of the finished pillow case and flat sheet. As such, the incorporation of the cuff on to the pillow case and flat sheet meets the terms of the De Minimis rule and the cuff is to be disregarded when determining country of origin. Accordingly, the pillow case and flat sheet meet the terms of the tariff shift, that is country of origin is conferred by the single country where fabric-making occurs, that is, the United States. Additionally, in scenario IV, the fabric for the duvet covers is entirely woven and finished in Italy. As the fabric comprising the duvet covers was formed by a fabric making process in a single country, that is, Italy, the country of origin of the duvet covers is Italy.

Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":