United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as "wholly assembled" in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

As the assembly for the subject merchandise occurs in both Country A and Country B, the jacket and coats are not wholly assembled in a single country. Accordingly, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(3) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or