United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.21(c)(4) provides:

"[W]here the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred."

Section 102.21(c)(5) provides:

"[W]here the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2), (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the last country, territory, or insular possession in which an important assembly or manufacturing process occurred."

In the manufacturing scenarios set forth above, Section 102.21(c)(1) does not provide the relevant country of origin analysis because the duvets are not wholly obtained or produced in a single country.

The duvet covers are classifiable under subheading 6302.31.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). Accordingly, Section 102.21(c)(2) directs us to paragraph (e) of this section which states, in pertinent part, that origin is conferred in the following situations:

6301-6306 "[T]he country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process."

In all three manufacturing scenarios presented supra, the fabric comprising the subject merchandise is formed in more than a single country. Accordingly, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable and our hierarchical application of Section 102.21(c) continues.