United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

What is the country of origin of the vanity case at issue?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Presently, the country of origin of textiles and textile products subject to section 204 of the Agricultural Act of 1956, as amended (7 U.S.C. 1854) is determined by the principles set forth in section 12.130 of the Customs Regulations, 19 CFR 12.130. The regulation provides that a textile or textile product produced by processing in more than one country will be considered a product of that country in which it last underwent a substantial transformation. 19 CFR 12.130(b). Substantial transformation is defined in 12.130(b) as a transformation "by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce."

Customs has issued numerous rulings on the country of origin of similar cases cut into component pieces in one country and assembled into finished goods in a second country.