May 7, 1996

HQ 957948

CLA-2 RR:TC:FC 957948 ASM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091; 6206.40.3030; 6204.63.3510; 9505.90.6090; 6204.43.4040;
6211.43.0030

Mr. Scott Fraistat
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 977
Scranton, PA 18501

RE: Request for tariff classification of costumes from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Fraistat:

This letter is in response to your request for a ruling regarding the classification of four costumes.

FACTS:

There are four samples submitted with this ruling request which have been identified as follows: Clown (48978), Carnival Clown (48979), Princess in Pink (58448x), and Fairyland Pixie (58449x). All items are produced from man-made textile materials (synthetic).

The Clown costume, item 48978, consists of a full yellow one-piece garment with red, black, and white polka dots. The item is gathered with elastic at the wrists and there is a large gathered ruffle at the neck. There is a long open slit in the back that is finished in visible overlock stitching and ties at the neck with a ribbon. There is a wire hoop sewn into the lower portion of the jumpsuit which makes it stand away from the body. Three red pompons are glued down the front of the suit. All hems have visible overlock stitching and the remaining seams have inside, overlock stitching. There is a pointed hat of matching material which has a red pompon glued to the top.

The Carnival Clown, item 48979, consists of two pieces. The pants are black and gathered with elastic at the waist and ankles. The top is a large shirt with black and white polka dot design. It is decorated with a wide red ruffle material at the cuffs and bottom. The shirt also has a black and red gathered ruffle at the neck. The ruffles at the neck, cuffs, and bottom have not been hemmed or bound and reveal a raw cut edge. The shirt closure slit has visible overlock stitching and the inside seams are also done in an overlock stitching. The two red pompons are glued on. There is a pointed hat made up of the same black and white material as the shirt.

The Princess in Pink children's costume, item 58448x, is made up of a floor length gown with a box neck and short sleeves. The rear of the gown features a full zippered closure. The sleeve ends and skirt hem have visible overlock stitching and the remainder of the seams have inside, hidden overlock stitching. Lace netting has been gathered and sewn into the waist, encircling the skirt and falling to the hem. This netting has been cut to form panels that reveal a raw edge with no hem or binding. A decorative metallic ribbon appears all around the neckline and at the wrist. The same ribbon is used to form a decorative design on the bodice, along with a gold netting. The costume also comes with a tiara made up of tinsel on a wire frame.

The Fairyland Pixie, item 58449x, consists of a children's costume made up of a one-piece romper with a zipper back closure. The top has an open neck with a decorative ribbon at the edge and short ruffled sleeves with visible overlock stitching. Overlapping panels, shaped like leaves and hemmed with visible overlock stitching, have been sewn into the waist of the garment. These panels have been done in the same green metallic fabric as the bodice. The pantaloons have elasticized capping and reach just above the knee. All interior seams have overlock stitching. The item comes with wings made up of knit textile fabric stretched over wire frames which are worn at the shoulders and held in place with elastic arm loops.

ISSUE:

Whether the costumes are festive articles of chapter 95 or textile articles of fancy dress classifiable under chapter 61 or 62.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRI's may then be applied. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Commodity
Description and Coding System, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, facilitate classification under the HTSUSA by offering guidance in understanding the scope of the headings and GRI's. - 3 -

Heading 9505, HTSUSA, includes articles which are for "Festive, carnival, or other entertainment." It must be noted, however, that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, excludes articles of "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62" from chapter 95. The EN's to 9505, state that the heading covers:

(A) Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, which in view of their intended use are generally made of non-durable material. They include:

(3) Articles of fancy dress, e.g., masks, false ears and noses, wigs, false beards and moustaches (not being articles of postiche - heading 67.04), and paper hats. However, the heading excludes fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62.

In interpreting the phrase "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapters 61 or 62," Customs initially took the view that fancy dress included "all" costumes regardless of quality, durability, or the nature of the item. However, Customs has reexamined its view regarding the scope of the term "fancy dress" as it relates to costumes. On November 15, 1994, Customs issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957318, which referred to the settlement agreement of October 18, 1994, reached by the United States and Traveler Trading. In HRL 957318, Customs stated that it had agreed to classify as festive articles in subheading 9505.90.6090, HTSUSA, costumes of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as not being a normal article of apparel.

In view of the aforementioned, Customs must distinguish between costumes of chapter 95 (festive articles), and costumes of chapters 61 and 62 (articles of fancy dress). This can be accomplished by separately identifying characteristics in each article that would determine whether or not it is of a flimsy nature and construction, lacking in durability, and generally recognized as a normal article of apparel.

The Clown costume, item 48978, has a substantial amount of "finishing" work (i.e., the sewing used to construct the article) which is represented by the use of overlock stitching on all interior seams and exterior hems and edges. The overlock stitch is of a tight and uniform gauge thus increasing the costume's durability because it appears that this type of fabric would otherwise fray easily. Further, the costume has a significant number of decorative and stylistic elements which have been finished in such a manner as to increase the costume's durability. The use of visible overlock stitching at the neck ruffle and wrists provides decorative embellishment as well as durability to the costume. The costume is also embellished by 3 large red pompons down the front, and a wire hoop which causes the base of the costume to expand. The wire hoop is secured in place by a durable interior seam of both overlock and straight stitching which encases the wire so that it does not touch against the wearer.

The Carnival Clown, item 48979, has a top that is finished with overlock stitching on all interior seams and back opening; however, the neck is adorned with a double ruffle that has a raw unfinished edge. There are also ruffles at the wrists and hem of the article which have raw edges. Although a raw edging can sometimes fray easily, the ruffles on this article are made of a material that appears to have a tight weave that will not easily fray. In addition, the neck is finished with a bias tape that greatly adds to the durability of the costume. The pants are completely finished in overlock stitching on all interior seams and at the cuffs. The elastic at the bottom of each leg is sewn to the inside with a straight stitch. The waist band is constructed with a casing of material that encloses the elastic, making it extremely durable.

The Princess in Pink children's costume, item 58448x, is constructed with a great deal of ornamentation and durable finishing. All interior seams are completed with overlock stitching, as are the bottom edges of the sleeve and skirt hem. The bodice is ornamented with gold netting and braiding which is securely fashioned with straight stitching. Gold braiding is sewn onto each sleeve with two rows of straight stitching to achieve the ruffled effect and durability. The net panels on the skirt have raw edges, however, netting of this type does not easily fray, pull, or rip. Finally, the zipper is particularly well secured with overlock and straight stitching and constructed in such a way that a fold of fabric neatly covers the zipper so that it will not be visible from the outside of the costume.

The Fairyland Pixie, item 58449, is a highly embellished children's costume with gold braiding sewn along the neckline and twelve individually cut leaf-shaped panels of green metallic fabric sewn into the waistband. The leaf shaped panels are finished in overlock stitch, as are the short ruffled sleeves, and all inside seams. There are no raw edges on this fabric; the overlock stitching gives great durability to fabrics that might otherwise easily fray. The back zipper has been securely sewn into the costume with both overlock and straight stitching. The gathered pantaloon legs have been constructed with a casing of material that encloses the elastic using both straight and overlock stitching, making it extremely durable.

All four costumes are comparable in construction and durability. The amount and quality of finishing and embellishment is such that the articles are neither flimsy in nature or construction, or lacking in durability. Each of these articles has been finished with a strong and lasting type of stitch, and the fabrics selected have been made durable by these finishing elements. Thus, it is reasonable to conclude that these costumes are comparable to articles generally recognized as apparel in that they have been designed for repeated wear and cleaning over extended periods of time. As such, these costumes are excluded from heading 9505, HTSUSA, because they are classifiable as articles of fancy dress of textile materials, of chapter 61 or 62. See Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA.

Inasmuch as the Carnival Clown costume (item 48979) consists of two distinct garments, Note 13, Section XI, of the HTSUSA is applicable and provides:

Unless the context otherwise requires, textile garments of different headings are to be classified in their own headings even if put up in sets for retail sale.

Note 13 of Section XI requires that textile garments of different headings be separately classified, thus preventing classification of costumes consisting of two or more garments as sets. If a set cannot exist by application of Note 13, the articles which may be packaged with the garments must also be classified separately. As previously noted, the top and pants of the Carnival Costume (48979) are separately classifiable as articles of wearing apparel under two different headings. Accordingly, the hat packaged with the two-piece Carnival Clown costume must also be separately classified.

It is our position that Note 1(e), chapter 95, HTSUSA, is not applicable to the Carnival Clown hat (48979) because a hat could not be classified as an article of "fancy dress, of textiles, of chapter 61 or 62," and is, therefore, not within the scope of this exclusion. However, with respect to headgear, chapter 65, Note 1(c), specifically excludes "Dolls' hats, other toy hats or carnival articles of chapter 95." In this instance, we have determined that a clown hat of this type, is a "festive, carnival or other entertainment article" and is properly classified under heading 9505, HTSUSA.

GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the Clown hat (item 48978), Princess in Pink tiara (item 58448x), and Fairyland Pixie wings (item 58449x), are governed by GRI 3(b) because these items are retail packaged as accessories with a single garment wherein each item in the set is classifiable under a separate heading. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), however, the accessory item in the set is classified in accordance with that article from which the set derives its essential character. Customs believes that the essential character of costumes consisting of single garments with accessories is generally imparted by the garment since without the garment you would merely have a collection of accessory items.

HOLDING:

The Clown Costume (48978), which is comprised of a one-piece garment and hat, is classifiable as a set in subheading 6211.43.0091, HTSUSA, which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers, Other." The applicable rate of duty is 16.8 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 659.

The Carnival Clown Top (48979), is separately classified under subheading 6206.40.3030, HTSUSA, which provides for "Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women's." The applicable rate of duty is 28.3 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 641.

The Carnival Clown Pants (48979), are separately classified under subheading 6204.63.3510, HTSUSA, which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women's." The applicable rate of duty is 30 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 648.

The Carnival Clown Hat (48979), is separately classified under subheading 9505.90.6090, HTSUSA, which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other." The provision is duty free under the general column one rate.

The Princess in Pink costume (58448x), which is comprised of a one-piece garment and tiara, is classifiable as a set in subheading 6204.43.4040, HTSUSA, which provides for "Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Girls'." The applicable rate of duty is 16.8 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 636.

The Fairyland Pixie costume (58449x), which is comprised of a one-piece garment and wings, is classifiable as a set in subheading 6211.43.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for "Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Washsuits, sunsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel." The applicable rate of duty is 16.8 percent ad valorem and the textile restraint category is 237.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, The Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Tariff Classification