HQ 957698

May 23, 1995

CLA-2 R:C:F 957698 EAB

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.1000

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
6747 Engle Road
Middleburg, Ohio 44130-7907

RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 4102-4-100060 dated October 17, 1994 and liquidated September 9, 1994; Alloprene XL-10, XL-20; chlorinated natural polymer

Dear District Director:

This is a decision on a protest filed October 17, 1994, against your decision in the classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (Annotated), (HTSUSA), of goods entered May 20, 1994 and liquidated September 9, 1994.

The protestant has submitted documentation withdrawing the protest.

The protest should be denied in full.

A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as a part of the notice of action on the protest.

In accordance with section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550-065, dated August 4, 1992, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, this decision should be mailed by your office to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry in accordance with this decision must be accomplished prior to the mailing of this decision by your office. Sixty days from the date of this decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will take steps to make the decision available to Customs personnel via the Customs Rulings Module in ACS and the public via the Diskette Subscription Service, Freedom of Information Act and other public access channels.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director