HQ 952471

SEPTEMBER 1, 1992

CLA-2:CO:R:C:M 952471 JAS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7309.00.00, HTSUS

Mr. Donald J. Kennedy
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
P.O. Box 146
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: Hopper Bins; Grain Storage Bins; Structures; Heading 7308; Reservoirs, Tanks, Vats; Heading 7309; NY 826506 Revoked

Dear Sir:

In response to your request of November 10, 1987, on behalf of Wheatland Bins, Ltd, our New York office ruled that certain fertilizer and grain storage bins from Canada were classifiable under the provision for other structures of iron or steel, in subheading 7308.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) (NY 826506, dated December 10, 1987).

We have reconsidered this position and are now of the opinion that hopper bins the subject of ruling 826506 are classifiable in heading 7309.00.00, HTSUS, as reservoirs, tanks, vats and similar containers for any material (other than compressed or liquefied gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity exceeding 300 liters. The rate of duty on merchandise qualifying as an originating good under the United States-Canada Free-Trade Implementation Act of 1988 is 1.5 percent ad valorem. Enclosed is a copy of HQ 951729, dated August 31, 1992, which sets forth our position in the matter.

NY 826506, dated December 10, 1987, is revoked under the authority of section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9(d)).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division