United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, we do not need to consider whether the raw valve bodies are substantially transformed.

VALVE ACTUATORS

The SRC valve actuators are marked with the country of origin at the time of importation with an adhesive label affixed to the side of the actuator. These articles are also not subject to the special marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. 1304(c). The marking on the sample label is in blue letters of about an 1/4 inch in size. We find that this marking is sufficiently legible to satisfy the requirement of 19 CFR 134.41. Section 134.44(b) of the Customs Regulations states:

If paper sticker or pressure sensitive labels are used, they must be affixed in a conspicuous place and so securely that unless deliberately removed they will remain on the article while it is in storage or display and until it is delivered to the ultimate purchaser.

Assuming that these requirements are met, the marking on the imported valve actuators will be acceptable.

HOLDING: