United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The pineapple, sugar and water are products of the U.S.; the frozen, chunk papaya and frozen, chunk guava are from Mexico, and the passion fruit juice concentrate is from Columbia. After canning, the tropical fruit salad is classified in subheading 2008.90.10, HTSUS. Thus, the specific tariff rule for these goods is set out in section 102.20(d) (Section IV: Chapters 16 through 24) of the regulations, which states: "A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter, provided the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts."

The foreign components must undergo the above change in tariff to satisfy 19 CFR ?102.11(a)(3). The components from Mexico undergo the necessary change in tariff classification.