United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Furthermore, we note that unlike the marking, "Comforter Assembled in U.S. From Fabric Made in China," which was rejected in HRL 559625, in this case, specific reference is made to the imported article, the shell, as required by 19 U.S.C. 1304. Additionally, upon importation, it will be sufficient to only mark "China" on the container in which the shells are imported, provided the certification requirements of 19 CFR 134.26 are satisfied. Section 134.26, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26), as amended by T.D. 95-78, provides in pertinent part that:

If an imported article subject to these requirements is intended to be repackaged in retail containers (e.g. blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the port director having custody of the article, has reason to believe that such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the port director that: (1) If the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marking appearing on the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part . . . .

HOLDING:

Based upon the information submitted and pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 3592(b)(2)(A) and 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2), we find that the country of origin of the imported shell remains China after the additional operations performed in the U.S. When combined with other articles to make the down comforters, the shells may be marked, "Comforter Filled, Sewn and Finished in the U.S. With Shell Made in China."