United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, the material submitted with the protest affirms rather denies that contract and collaborative research with industry is carried out at WSU. And in all the material comprising the protest there is no disaffirmation of the statement by WSU on the duty-free application, which caused the application to be denied, that "[t]he instrument will be available for use by...local industry".

HOLDING:

The protest should be denied in full by your office. The protest is not eligible for further review by Customs Headquarters pursuant to subsection 174.24(c) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 174.24(c)), inasmuch as no "facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling".