United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (emphasis added)

However, Customs has determined that articles such as surgical instruments which are subject to the special marking requirements of 19 CFR §134.43(a), may be excepted therefrom if the marking of their containers will satisfy the requirements of 19 CFR §134.32(d). 19 CFR §134.32(d) provides a marking exception for "[a]rticles for which the marking of the containers will reasonably indicate the origin of the articles". In HQ 559388 (February 13, 1996), Customs specifically found that the container of surgical instruments may be marked with an adhesive label rather than having the instrument marked. See also HQ 735378 (February 10, 1995); HQ 734703 (December 2, 1992); HQ 733301 (August 8, 1990).