United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Specifically, section 177.9(e)(2) requires that the applicant must submit evidence of past treatment by the Customs Service covering the 2-year period immediately prior to the date of the ruling letter, listing all substantially identical transactions by entry number. In addition, the applicant must provide the quantity and value of merchandise covered by each such transaction, the ports of entry, and the dates of final action by the Customs Service. Section 177.9(e)(2) further notes that, "[t]he evidence of reliance shall include contracts, purchase orders, or other materials tending to establish that the future transactions were arranged based on the treatment previously accorded by the Customs Service." Finally, in order to grant a delay pursuant to 177.9(e)(1), the regulations require that Customs examine all relevant factors regarding the issue of reliance.