United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As a result, section 102.11(b) of the hierarchial rules must be applied next to determine the country of origin of the finished chocolate goods.

Additionally, a third possibility exists where exported chocolate goods classified under subheading 1806.32 and 1806.90, HTSUS, are combined and melted together to form the finished chocolate products classified under either subheading 1806.32 and 1806.90, HTSUS. In such instances, the requisite tariff shift would also not be met, and section 102.11(b) of the hierarchial rules must be applied.

Section 102.11(b), interim regulations, provides that:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good ...

When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, interim regulations, section 102.18(b) provides that only domestic and foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed shall be taken into consideration and that, in deciding among these materials, consideration is given to various factors, including the nature of the material or component, bulk, quantity, weight, value, and the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

Based upon these factors, in situations where the exported chocolate goods classified in both subheading 1806.32 and 1806.90, HTSUS, are combined and melted together, only one of the exported chocolate materials will not meet the requisite tariff shift depending on whether Hershey's chocolate Kisses or bars are made. Accordingly, when giant Hershey's Kisses classifiable under subheading 1806.90, HTSUS, are made, only the exported chocolate kisses will be considered because they do not meet the tariff shift. Since the exported chocolate Kisses are of U.S.-origin, pursuant to section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the finished giant Hershey's Kisses is the U.S. When five pound Hershey's chocolate bars classifiable under subheading 1806.32, HTSUS, are made, only the exported chocolate classifiable under subheading 1806.32, HTSUS, will be considered.