United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 102.11(a), interim regulations, states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

In this case, the applicable rule is section 102.11(a)(3), interim regulations. "Foreign material" is defined in section 102.1(e), interim regulations, as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Accordingly, in order to determine whether Canada is the country of origin, we must look at those materials whose country of origin is other than Canada.