United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The protest can be approved if and only if the application for duty-free entry is approved by both the Customs Service and the Department of Commerce. Acting as a BETA test site for a manufacturer of an instrument for which an application for duty-free entry under subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS, has been filed precludes approval of the application by Customs. This is considered "commercial use" of the imported device pursuant to subsection 301.4(a)(3) of the joint regulations of the Department of Commerce and the Department of the Treasury (15 CFR 301.4(a)(3)). In addition, this subsection specifies, as an example of commercial use, "use of the instrument for demonstration purposes in return for a fee or other valuable consideration." (A BETA test agreement between a manufacturer and its customer entails a quid pro quo arrangement containing some valuable consideration for the customer.)

HOLDING:

The protest is denied in full.