United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Since wire rod is capable of being marked, we find that the importer is not subject to the requirements of 19 CFR 134.25, inasmuch as that provision applies only to J-list articles or to
articles incapable of being marked. HRL 558831 is hereby modified to the extent the ruling holds that wire rod is on the J-list, and that 19 CFR 134.25 is applicable to the repacked articles.

Applicability of 19 CFR 134.26

Section 134.26 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.26),which applies to articles that are repacked or manipulated after importation, provides the following:

(a) Certification requirements. If an article subject to these requirements is intended to be repacked in retail containers
(e.g., blister packs) after its release from Customs custody, or if the district director having custody of the article, has reason to believe such article will be repacked after its release, the importer shall certify to the district director that: (1) if the importer does the repacking, he shall not obscure or conceal the country of origin marked to indicate the country of origin of the article, or else the new container shall be marked to indicate the country of origin of the article in accordance with the requirements of this part; or (2) if the article is intended to be sold or transferred to a subsequent purchaser or repacker, the importer shall notify such purchaser or transferee, in writing, at the time of sale or transfer, that any repacking of the article must conform to these requirements.

Ivaco contends that 19 CFR 134.26 is not applicable to the importation of wire rod, for the reason that this provision applies only to articles that are individually marked, entered in bulk containers, and then repacked in retail containers after importation to conceal the country of origin marking. Thus, Ivaco states that the imported product in this case is not individually marked nor imported in "bulk", and that the repacking does not obscure or conceal the country of origin, since only the steel bands or strapping are marked.