United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] commercially interchangeable with the merchandise being valued. 19 U.S.C. 1401a(h)(4)(B). Although no specific information has been presented concerning the characteristics of the subject tires, assuming the cognizant import specialist is able to identify other U.S. produced tires that are comparable with the Dunlop and BFI tires in terms of characteristics and components and are commercially interchangeable therewith, it is our position that the transaction value of similar merchandise represents an acceptable method for determining the value of the tires for purposes of 19 CFR 10.17.

HOLDING:

1) The use of a weighted-average method of accounting for purposes of calculating the allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, is not acceptable as evidence of "the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. U.S. port of exportation," under 19 CFR 10.17.