United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] 2) Whether, under the facts in this case, the transaction value of similar merchandise, 19 U.S.C. 1401a(a)(1)(C), may be used to calculate the subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, allowance, if the cost of the U.S-components when last purchased, f.o.b. U.S. port of exportation or point of border crossing, cannot be ascertained.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

1) Weighted-Average Method of Accounting

In determining the duty allowance under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, section 10.17, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.17), provides that "the value of fabricated components to be subtracted from the full value of the assembled article, if acquired by purchase, is the cost of the components when last purchased, f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing as set out in the invoice and entry papers, or, if no purchase was made, the value of the components at the time of their shipment for exportation f.o.b. United States port of exportation or point of border crossing, as set out in the invoice and entry papers." However, if the appraising officer concludes that the cost or value of the fabricated components so ascertained does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the components shall be determined in accordance with section 402 or section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19