United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] the country of manufacture, production or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the "country of origin" within the meaning of this part; however, for a good of a NAFTA country, the NAFTA
Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.

Section 134.1(j) of the Customs regulations provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations defines a "good of a

NAFTA country" as an "article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules." Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish."

Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) states that