United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the case before us, the finished orthodontic instruments are classified under 9018.49.8040, HTSUS, as dental hand instruments, including parts and accessories thereof. The item will bear the same classification number at all stages of manufacturing (after the initial shaping in Mexico), and is unaffected by any amount of subsequent processing. Thus, there is no applicable change in tariff classification within the requirements of section 102.20, and country of origin of the good may not be determined in accordance with this section.

Because 19 CFR 102.11(a) (incorporating section 102.20), is not determinative of origin, the next step is section 102.11(b) of the interim regulations, which states:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of
Interpretation 2, where the country origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good:

(1) Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or

(2) If the material that imparts the essential character of the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method provided under the
Appendix to part 181 of the Customs
Regulations.

Here, because section 102.11(b)(2) is not applicable in this case, the applicable rule that must be applied to determine the country of origin of the orthodontic instrument is section 102.11(b)(1), which states that the country of origin is the country of origin of the "single" material that imparts the essential character of the good. In the instant case, the orthodontic instrument is composed of two identical forgings from Mexico, which are assembled together with a screw of U.S. origin.