United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Marking Rules will determine the country of origin.

Section 134.1(j) of the Customs regulations provides that the "NAFTA Marking Rules" are the rules promulgated for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country. Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations defines a "good of a

NAFTA country" as an "article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the United States as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules." Section 134.45(a)(2) of the interim regulations provides that a "good of a NAFTA country may be marked with the name of the country of origin in English, French, or Spanish."

Section 134.35(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.35(b)) states that

A good of a NAFTA country which is to be processed in the United States in a manner that would result in the good becoming a good of the United States under the NAFTA Marking Rules is excepted from marking.