United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In order to determine the country of origin marking requirements of the orthodontic instruments under the first proposed manufacturing scenario, we must initially apply the NAFTA Marking Rules to determine whether the forgings imported into the United States from Mexico are goods of Mexico prior to being further processed in the United States. Part 102, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 102) sets forth the "Nafta Marking Rules." Section 102.11 of the interim regulations sets forth the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations states that, "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced;

(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section
102.20 and satisfies any applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied."

Neither section 102.11(a)(1) or (2) is applicable to the instant case because the forgings imported from Mexico are originally forged in Germany.