United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Appendix to part 181 of the Customs
Regulations.

Here, because section 102.11(b)(2) is not applicable in this case, the applicable rule that must be applied to determine the country of origin of the orthodontic instrument is section 102.11(b)(1), which states that the country of origin is the country of origin of the "single" material that imparts the essential character of the good. In the instant case, the orthodontic instrument is composed of two identical forgings from Mexico, which are assembled together with a screw of U.S. origin.

"Material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) of the interim regulations as "a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components."