United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Does a ring transducer and associated connector imported by the University of Rochester Medical Center qualify as a scientific instrument or apparatus under subheading 9810.00.60, HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Pursuant to subsection 301.2(h) of the regulations, an accessory may be either "pan of an instrument or an attachment to an instrument" (15 CFR 301.2(h)). Subsection 301.2(k) distinguishes between a component and an accessory as follows: "A component enables an instrument to function at a specified minimum level, while an accessory adds to the capability of an instrument" (15 CFR 301.2(k)). As previously cited in the November 5, 1993, denial letter, the regulations state that a component is a pan or assembly of pans which is "substantially less" than the instrument to which it relates.