United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (a) The value of repairs, alterations, processing or other change in condition outside the United States shall be:

(i) The cost to the importer of such change; or

(ii) If no charge is made, the value of such change,
as set out in the invoice and entry papers; except that, if the appraiser concludes that the amount so set out does not represent a reasonable cost or value, then the value of the change shall be determined in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.

Section 10.9(j), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.9(j)), provides in part that in connection with the basis for assessment of duty under subheading 9802.00.60, HTSUS, the cost or fair market value of the foreign processing "shall be limited to the cost or value of the processing actually performed abroad (including all domestic and foreign articles used in the processing, but does not include the exported metal article) and shall not include any of the expenses incurred in the U.S., whether by way of engineering costs, preparation of plans or specifications, and the furnishing of tools or equipment for doing the processing abroad, or otherwise".

In United States v.