United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is defined in section 402(b) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1930, as amended ("TAA"), as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States...", plus certain statutory additions. (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b))

The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as "the total payment (whether direct or indirect ...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller." (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(4)(A)) Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the price actually paid or payable "... will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula ..." A discounted price must be agreed to and effected prior to importation for it to constitute the price actually paid or payable. See, Allied International v. United States, 16 Ct.