United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Customs has determined the cost of its acquisition is its purchase price plus actual transportation costs. See, HRL 544323 dated March 8, 1990. Additionally, the value of the assists may be apportioned to the imported merchandise pursuant to §152.103(e)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §152.103(e)(1)), which provides that:

The apportionment of the value of assists to imported merchandise will be made in a reasonable manner appropriate to the circumstances and in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. The method of apportionment actually accepted by Customs will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer. If the entire anticipated production using the assist is for exportation to the United States, the total value may be apportioned over (i) the first shipment, if the importer wishes to pay duty on the entire value at once, (ii) the number of units produced up to the time of the first shipment, or (iii) the entire anticipated production. In addition to these three methods, the importer may request some other method of apportionment in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles. If the anticipated production is only partially for exportation to the United States, or if the assist is used in several countries, the method of apportionment will depend upon the documentation submitted by the importer.

HOLDING:

The grinding machines are assists within the meaning of §402(h)(1)(A) of the TAA and the cost of the grinding machines is included in the transaction value or the computed value, as the case may be, of the imported merchandise.

Sincerely,

Acting Director