United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Appendix to the final NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations ("ROR"; 19 C.F.R. pt. 181 app.; NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, as amended by 60 Fed. Reg. 46,334, 46249, T.D. 95-68, 29:38 Cust. B. & Dec. 1), affords the exporter or producer of a good the option of determining the origin of a good by accumulating the production of a material with the production of the good in which the material is used. Section 14 of the ROR provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (4), for purposes of determining whether a good is an originating good, an exporter or producer of a good may choose to accumulate the production, by one or more producers in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, of materials that are incorporated into that good so that the production of the materials shall be considered to have been performed by that exporter or producer.

60 Fed. Reg. 46249, ROR, pt.VI, ? 14(1).

In accordance with section 14(2), the producer of the good must have a statement signed by the producer of the material used in the production of the good that states the net cost incurred and the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of the material in the production of that material. For purposes of section 14(2), the net cost incurred by the producer of the good with respect to the material whose production is accumulated is the net cost incurred by the producer of the material plus, where not included, the costs referred to in sections 7(1)(c) through (e) of the ROR. The value of the non-originating material used by the producer of the good with respect to the material whose production is accumulated is the value of non-originating materials used by the producer of the material. Id. at 46249-46250, ROR, pt.VI, ?

Thus, to restate, an exporter or producer of a good may accumulate the production of materials incorporated in a good, for example, processing and overhead costs, provided they are part of the net cost incurred by the producer of a material in the production of that material and are so reflected on the material producer's books.

The net cost of a good is determined in accordance with section 6(11), pursuant to one of several options, all of which involve a calculation of the producer's total cost.