United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ROR, section 5(1)(a). Thus, in order to determine whether the lunch coolers (the "good") qualify as originating under section 5(1)(a), it is necessary to determine the transaction value of the good in accordance with Schedule II, and the value of non-originating materials in accordance with Schedule VIII. If the latter is not more than seven percent of the good's transaction value, the good qualifies as originating.

Pursuant to Schedule II, section 2, the transaction value of a good is the price actually paid or payable for the good, determined in accordance with section 3 and adjusted in accordance with section 4. The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined as "the total payment made or to be made by the buyer to or for the benefit of the producer," plus certain enumerated additions ROR, Schedule II, sections 3-4. You have submitted estimates of the total cost of the good. For purposes of this ruling we have assumed that your client wishes to treat the estimates of total cost as estimates of the transaction value of the good.