United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under section 6(12) of the ROR, total cost includes product costs, period costs and other costs recorded on the books of the producer. Thus, in order for the costs identified on the worksheets to be included as part of the net cost of the goods they would have to have been recorded on the books of the producer.

Based on the worksheets, you have determined the total cost of goods A and B, but have adjusted this amount to exclude certain packing costs associated with shipping the goods to the U.S. Under the three options set forth in section 6(11), certain costs are excluded from the calculation of total cost. The term "excluded costs" refers to "sales promotion, marketing and after-sales costs, royalties, shipping and packing costs and non-allowable interest costs." The term "shipping and packing costs" is defined as "costs incurred in packing a good for shipment and shipping the good from the point of direct shipment to the buyer, excluding the costs of preparing and packaging the goods for retail sale. ROR, section 2(1).