United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In the instant case the shipping and packing costs were included in total cost and were therefore properly excluded from total cost.

Value of Non-Originating Materials

In regard to the value of non-originating materials used in the production of the goods we note the following. First, you have advised that the goods are classified in tariff item 8536.50.8060, HTSUS, and will be used as original equipment in automobiles. Pursuant to section 2(1) of the ROR, the term "light-duty automotive good" is defined in pertinent part as a "good of a tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the production of a light duty vehicle." Subheading 8536.50 is among the tariff provisions listed in Schedule IV, and automobiles are light-duty vehicles within the meaning of section 2(1) of the ROR. Accordingly, the instant goods meet the definition of "light-duty automotive good."