United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Pursuant to section 2(1) of the ROR, the term "light-duty automotive good" is defined in pertinent part as a "good of a tariff provision listed in Schedule IV that is subject to a regional value-content requirement and is for use as original equipment in the production of a light duty vehicle." Subheading 8536.50 is among the tariff provisions listed in Schedule IV, and automobiles are light-duty vehicles within the meaning of section 2(1) of the ROR. Accordingly, the instant goods meet the definition of "light-duty automotive good."

Second, section 9(1) of the ROR provides that "the value of non-originating materials used by the producer in the production of the good shall be the sum of the values of the non-originating materials that are traced materials and are incorporated into the good." The instant goods incorporate traced materials as defined by section 8 of the ROR; consequently, the value of the non-originating materials used in the production of the instant goods is the sum of the values of the traced materials incorporated into the goods.